PRIVACY POLICY
Content updated on April 20, 2006


Our Commitment

We respect your right to privacy and will protect it when you visit our website.

This Privacy Policy explains our online information practices only, including how we collect and use your personal information. It does not apply to third-party websites that you are able to reach from this website. We encourage you to read those privacy policies to learn how they collect and use your information.

What We Automatically Collect Online

We collect information about your visit that does not identify you personally. We can tell the computer, browser, and web service you are using. We also know the date, time, and pages you visit. Collecting this information helps us design the site to suit your needs. In the event of a known security or virus threat, we may collect information on the web content you view.

Other Information We May Collect

When you visit our website, we may request and collect the following categories of personal information from you:
Why We Collect Information

Our principal purpose for collecting personal information online is to provide you with what you need and want, address security and virus concerns, and to ease the use of our website. We will only use your information for the purposes you intended, to address security or virus threats, or for the purposes required under the law. See “Choices on How We Use the Information You Provide” to learn more. We collect information to:
Sharing Your Information

If the purpose of a visit to our site is to request to be contacted by our affiliated service providers, and you agreed to our Terms Of Use during the quote request process, we will share personally identifiable information you provide to us online with representatives of our affiliated service providers, and only with those representatives or companies.

Choices on How We Use the Information You Provide

Throughout our website, we will let you know whether the information we ask you to provide is voluntary or required. By providing personally identifiable information, you grant us consent to use this information, but only for the primary reason you are giving it. We will ask you to grant us consent before using your voluntarily provided information for any secondary purposes, other than those required under the law.

Information Practices for Children

We do not intentionally collect information from children under the age of 13. If in the future we choose to collect personal information from children, we will comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Cookies or Other Tracking Devices

A “cookie” is a small text file stored on your computer that makes it easy for you to move around a website without continually re-entering your name, password, preferences, for example.

We only use “session” cookies on our website. This means we store the cookie on your computer only during your visit to our website. After you turn off your computer or stop using the Internet, the cookie disappears with your personal information.

Securing Your Information

Properly securing the information we collect online is a primary commitment. To help us do this, we take the following steps to:

Our Privacy Practices

For more information or for comments and concerns on our privacy practices,
please contact us by email at Privacy_Issues@BoxesForMyMove.com.